Water Quality Flushing Program

In Tips and Info by Jeremy Woosley0 Comments

 

The Grayson County Water District strives to provide  safe and high quality drinking water for its customers. In order to help keep the drinking water quality at a high level the Water District has implemented a water quality flushing program to be performed annually. It is inevitable that debris and other contaminants will enter and accumulate in a water distribution system over time. Disinfectant residuals can become depleted due to low usage and disinfectants may combine with organic materials to form undesirable byproducts. Each of these situations can be corrected by an adequate flushing program.  Water quality flushing procedures will follow a Unidirectional Flushing Procedure (UDF), meaning water will be flushed from the source outward at a minimum of 2.5 fps and of adequate time to exchange the water in the water main being flushed. Samples will be drawn from the water being flushed to ensure that a high level of quality has been reached before discontinuing the flush.

The Grayson County Water District distribution system consist of over 500 miles of pipe across a large portion of the county. Performing annual flushing will require flushing to be done the entire year. If flushing is being performed in your area you may experience low pressure in your home. Flushing can last from a few minutes to a few hours. This flushing can cause discolored water to enter your service line. If you experience this please allow your water to run in order to flush out your service.

As we strive to provide the safest and highest quality drinking water, we appreciate your patience and cooperation.  If you have any questions or concerns please call us at (270) 259-2917 or email us at gcwd@wrecc.com.  Thanks.

Leave a Comment